news‎ > ‎

archive

Club Pairs Championship - session 2

posted 19 Feb 2016, 06:42 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 24 Feb 2016, 18:08 by Colin Sills ]

Everyone is welcome to play in the second session on Tuesday February 23, whether or not you played in the first session of the Championship.  And you don't need a partner, as the evening is hosted.

Wednesday November 18th - County Individual heat

posted 18 Nov 2015, 01:21 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 21 Nov 2015, 13:20 ]

Everyone is welcome to play in the CBC heat for the County Individual competition to be held this evening, Wednesday, November 18th, at St Andrew's Hall, Chesterton.  There is no need to come with a partner as you will be playing with everyone for at least one hand.  Everyone plays the same Simple system. 

Please arrive by 7.20pm – or ring 01223 927026 to let the director know you will be coming.  

Teams of Four League - September 17th

posted 16 Sep 2014, 04:38 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 21 Oct 2014, 08:28 ]

Wednesday September 17th is the first round of the Teams of Four League for 2014-15.  This means there will be no host, and you will need to come with partner and team-mates.  If you do not have team-mates, please contact Graham Dolan, sec3@cambridgebridgeclub.org who may be able to help.

Change of venue on Wednesdays

posted 29 Jun 2014, 08:10 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 16 Sep 2014, 04:43 ]

St Andrew's Hall, Chesterton will be closed for building works for a few weeks from July 22 2014.  From Wednesday July 23 to Wednesday August 27, Cambridge Bridge Club will continue to meet as usual at our previous venue - Chesterton Indoor Bowling Club, Logan's Way.  We will return to St Andrews Hall on Wednesday September 2.

Cambridge Bridge Club AGM

posted 26 Apr 2014, 22:37 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 5 May 2014, 04:11 ]

The AGM is at Trumpington Village Hall on Tuesday April 29th, starting at 7pm, followed by free duplicate bridge.  You can come without a partner as this session is hosted.

County Swiss Pairs

posted 24 Mar 2014, 09:39 by Colin Sills   [ updated 28 Apr 2014, 04:28 by Jenny Jacobsberg ]

The County Jubilee Swiss Pairs will take place at 1pm on Sunday 27th April 2014, and is open to all members of the EBU and Cambs and Hunts CBA.

Play consists of 6 matches, each of 8 boards. The entry fee is £30 per pair, which includes tea at the halfway interval.  Prizes will be awarded for the overall winners, for Ascendors and for the leading pair below Master (5000 local points).   Master Points will be awarded on the county scale.

To enter this exciting event, and to see full details, please download the entry form


Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

posted 19 Dec 2013, 02:17 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 3 Jan 2014, 07:29 ]

Seasons Greetings to everyone!  Please note there are no CBC bridge sessions on December 30, 31, January 1.  
First session in the New Year is Monday January 6.

County Pairs Heat

posted 21 Nov 2013, 08:03 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 29 Nov 2013, 00:15 ]

Cambridge Bridge Club is running a County Pairs heat on Tuesday, November 26th at 7.30pm.

All players must be members of the Cambs & Hunts CBA.  The County Pairs final is on Sunday March 23rd 2014.

Wed Nov 6 - County Individual heat

posted 31 Oct 2013, 14:37 by Jenny Jacobsberg   [ updated 15 Nov 2013, 03:37 ]

November 6 is a unique opportunity to play simple systems with several different partners in one evening.  
Visitors are welcome, and there is no need to bring a partner.  Do come along to St Andrew's Hall, Chesterton and enjoy an evening with a difference.

The County has reduced the entry fee to £1 this year, so table money will be £3.50 per person.

County Individual Final is on Sunday 23rd February 2014.

Cambs & Hunts County Swiss Pairs 2013

posted 1 May 2013, 05:18 by Colin Sills   [ updated 5 May 2014, 04:12 by Jenny Jacobsberg ]

The 2013 County Swiss Pairs event was held at Trumpington Village Hall on Sunday 28th April.  The event was oversubscribed, with the maximum 32 pairs competing.  The competition consisted of six rounds of 8-board matches, with tea provided at the half-way interval.  Prizes were awarded for the first four places and for ascenders, winners below Master rank, and half-time leaders:

Trophy Winners: Tapan Pal & Abdel Abdelmoneim
Winners: Tapan Pal and Abdel Abdelmoneim

2nd Place: Matt May & Niel Pimblett
3rd Place: Larraine Waters & Alan Edwards
4th Place: Gina Dickson & Paul Wiltshire

Winners (Master or below): Karen Blacklock & John George
Ascender's Prize: Barry Ransley & Gary Kendall
Half-time leaders: Gulzar Waljee & Carol Graves

The winners received the County Swiss Pairs Trophy (originally Jubilee Pairs Trophy). The top five on the list received cash prizes and all those above received a bottle of wine each.  Master points were awarded on the County Scale and registered electronically.

Congratulation to all the prize-winners!

On behalf of all the players, a big thank you must go to the organisers, Penny & Ken Riley, for their considerable effort in running such a successful and enjoyable event. If you would like to volunteer to help organise the 2014 event, please contact a member of the Cambs & Hunts committee.

Final standings:
(full scoring with travellers & hand records may be viewed on the Cambridge Bridge Club website and on BridgeWebs here)

RANKS after Round 6
Rank Pair Names VPs M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 LPs Win Draw
1 22 Tapan Pal & Abdel Abdelmoneim 93 16 9 17 20 17 14 296 5 0
2 1 Matt May & Niel Pimblett 82 10 17 18 15 3 19 262 4 1
3 2 Lorraine Waters & Alan Edwards 81 10 20 7 12 19 13 240 4 1
4 3 Gina Dickson & Paul Wiltshire 79 5 17 18 19 14 6 206 4 0
5 24 Ross Midgley & Chris Waites 74 14 8 14 9 15 14 184 4 0
6= 6 David Man & Tanawan Watts 71 15 3 16 11 18 8 151 4 0
6= 9 Karen Blacklock & John George 71 17 17 19 5 6 7 127 3 0
8= 32 Barry Ransley & Gary Kendall 70 11 3 11 14 19 12 132 5 0
8= 25 Fred Allen & Ann Aplin 70 11 2 16 19 2 20 108 4 0
10 4 Alison Lloyd & Verity Joubert 69 15 17 1 15 15 6 96 4 0
11 13 Andrew Cummins & Ed Nevill 68 11 17 13 11 1 15 120 5 0
12 31 Paul Russell & Shanaal De Zoysa 67 9 13 0 13 20 12 96 4 0
13 28 Peter Oxley & Bill Briscombe 65 11 18 7 8 20 1 72 3 0
14 29 Gladys Gittins & Ian Hesslewood 63 19 7 15 9 5 8 48 2 0
15= 20 Barry Lowe & Mike Bradley 62 18 3 20 1 5 15 72 3 0
15= 23 Peter Last & Bryan Last 62 6 2 14 9 14 17 72 3 0
17 19 Jonathan Cairns & Audrey Kueh 60 2 13 9 11 12 13 96 4 0
18= 18 Stephen Goodwin & Malcolm Anderson 58 11 3 14 6 8 16 72 3 0
18= 5 Sue Paine & Roger Timmins 58 5 3 10 20 15 5 60 2 1
20 27 Colin Campbell & Sheila Ferguson 57 9 7 4 12 6 19 48 2 0
21 7 Gavin Kilpatrick & Nigel Oakley 56 6 18 2 7 16 7 48 2 0
22 21 David Carmichael & Graham Dolan 51 4 18 6 4 4 15 48 2 0
23 11 Gulzar Waljee & Carol Graves 50 19 13 13 0 5 0 72 3 0
24= 26 Brian Copping & Eryl Howard 49 9 16 3 16 0 5 48 2 0
24= 17 Victor Milman & Nadia Stelmashenko 49 9 4 4 13 16 3 48 2 0
26= 15 Philip Jones & Brenda Jones 46 16 11 2 1 4 12 72 3 0
26= 10 Catherine Poulson & Juliet Gadney 46 3 7 12 19 1 4 48 2 0
28= 30 Margaret Chaplin & Roger Chaplin 42 1 13 6 1 20 1 48 2 0
28= 14 Andrew Hawthorn & Andrew Fenn 42 9 0 8 0 17 8 24 1 0
30 8 Bob Vajda & Rona Stewart 41 14 12 5 5 0 5 48 2 0
31 12 Jo Patten & Cindy King 38 1 7 6 7 3 14 24 1 0
32 16 Terry Otterman & Allison Kaye 30 4 2 10 8 0 6 12 0 1

To speed up the process of assignments between rounds, scores were entered using BridgePads and Jeff Smith Swiss Pairs Scorer, in addition to hand-entered table cards.Masterpoints were awarded according to the EBU's County Qualifinal tariff, with points for the top 1/4 of the field and also for matches won/drawn.
Post-event checking of the table cards revealed one error, resulting in minor changes for several pairs to VP scores, rank and masterpoints (but not to any prize allocations).

Colin Sills, Scorer

Busy players
Play under way!


Matt May and Niel Pimblett
Matt & Niel (2nd place)


Lorraine Waters and Alan Edwards
Lorraine and Alan (3rd place)


Gina Dickson and Paul Wiltshire
Gina and Paul (4th place)


Barry Ransley
Barry Ransley (Ascender's prize)


Karen Blacklock and John George
Karen and John (Winners, Master or below)





1-10 of 17