news‎ > ‎

County Swiss Pairs 2014

posted 30 Apr 2014, 10:19 by Colin Sills   [ updated 30 Apr 2014, 10:44 ]
The 2014 County Swiss Pairs event was held at Trumpington Village Hall on Sunday 27th April, with twenty-two pairs competing for the trophy.

The competition consisted of six rounds of 8-board matches, with tea provided at the half-way interval.  Prizes were awarded for the first three places and for ascenders.

Trophy Winners: Paul Barden & Jon Cooke
2nd Place: Nigel Oakley & Gavin Kilpatrick
3rd Place: Paul Russell & Phillip Crout

Ascender's Prize:  Rosanne Mattick & David Larman (moving up 11 places after round 3)

On behalf of all the players, thanks to the organisers, Alison Lloyd & Verity Joubert, together with their band of helpers, for all their efforts in arranging this great event.

The winners received the County Swiss Pairs Trophy (originally Jubilee Pairs Trophy). Master points were awarded on the County Scale and registered electronically.

Final standings:

(full scoring with travellers & hand records may be viewed via the Cambridge Bridge Club website and on BridgeWebs here).
Director: Peter Grice
Scorer: Colin Sills

Rank Pair Names VPs M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 LPs Win Draw
1 22 Paul Barden & Jon Cooke 91 9 18 20 12 19 13 252 5 0
2 18 Nigel Oakley & Gavin Kilpatrick 81 17 5 15 15 9 20 206 4 0
3 2 Paul Russell & Phillip Crout 78 11 18 10 19 1 19 196 4 1
4 7 Lorraine Waters & Alan Edwards 76 17 12 19 8 11 9 162 4 0
5 20 Fred Langford & Colin Campbell 74 20 16 10 1 16 11 152 4 1
6 14 Pat Atkin & Graham Clarke 70 1 16 13 13 20 7 118 4 0
7 21 Simon Barb & Mike Seaver 65 11 2 17 1 20 14 96 4 0
8 13 Chris Waites & Ross Midgley 64 19 8 10 12 4 11 84 3 1
9 5 Rosanne Mattick & David Larman 63 4 8 4 15 15 17 72 3 0
10 16 Matt May & Jonathan Bradshaw 61 7 12 12 19 11 0 96 4 0
11= 17 Fred Allen & Ann Aplin 60 3 4 20 15 15 3 72 3 0
11= 12 Roger Timmins & Sue Wilcox 60 17 15 10 8 9 1 60 2 1
13 4 David Man & Paul Bond 59 10 2 16 18 0 13 84 3 1
14 3 Neil Matthews & Verity Joubert 58 10 6 7 18 5 12 60 2 1
15 15 Bill Briscombe & Peter Oxley 57 13 18 1 5 14 6 72 3 0
16= 19 Jenny Jacobsberg & Eryl Howard 52 0 11 19 7 6 9 48 2 0
16= 11 Alison Lloyd & Simon Stokes 52 3 8 1 5 15 20 48 2 0
18 8 Karen Blacklock & John George 50 3 12 3 5 19 8 48 2 0
19 9 Gulzar Waljee & Carol Graves 45 20 4 0 2 5 14 48 2 0
20 1 Andrew Cummins & John Sloan 41 9 14 5 2 5 6 24 1 0
21 10 Hilary Duncan & Christine Lawton 32 0 9 0 15 1 7 24 1 0
22 6 Peter Grice & Ruth Katz 31 16 2 8 5 0 0 24 1 0

Masterpoints were awarded according to the EBU's County Qualifinal tariff, with points for the top 1/4 of the field and also for matches won/drawn.